Skip to content

Limited edition · 199 numbered bikes worldwide

S-Works Tarmac SL9 LTDBuilt for Legends

One bike to rule them all. A celebration of the Tarmac's winning legacy, finished by hand in Race Red.

S-Works Tarmac SL9 LTD Built for Legends in Race Red, side view
Price
NT$448,000
Color
Race Red
Sizes
44 · 49 · 52 · 54 · 56 · 58
Individually numbered bikes worldwide
199
FACT 12r carbon frame, size 56
687g
Complete bike, size 56
6.6kg
Less drag than the SL8 at 45 km/h
4W

One bike to rule them all

The fastest road bike Specialized has ever made.

The all-new S-Works Tarmac SL9 is the fastest road bike Specialized has ever built. Not only because it is light, not only because it is the most aerodynamic Tarmac yet, and not only because of the way it handles, but because it delivers the lowest real-world Time to Finish of any road bike Specialized has tested.

The Built for Legends LTD honors the Tarmac's unmatched record of winning with an exclusive finish, a custom blacked-out SRAM RED AXS groupset with red brake calipers, and details drawn from the most decorated race bike in the sport. Only 199 individually numbered bikes will be made. Once they are gone, they are gone for good.

Proven on real courses, real terrain and under real riders, the SL9 turns more of your effort into pure speed. When the goal is to cross the line first, no road bike gets you there faster.

Close-up of the hand-finished Race Red paint and the numbered plaque on the seat tube
Polished and finished by hand

Made in Racing Red

A finish no two bikes share.

A red glaze is laid over a layer of silver dust, so the frame shifts from deep crimson to a glossy metallic red as the light moves across it.

An ink wash is applied by hand and fades to dark along every edge. Each frame is then polished and finished by hand, which makes every one of the 199 truly one of a kind.

  1. 01

    One of 199

    A plaque on the seat tube carries each bike's sequential production number.

  2. 02

    Blacked-out RED AXS

    A custom SRAM RED AXS groupset in black, set off by red anodized brake calipers.

  3. 03

    Tan walls, carbon spokes

    Roval Rapide Sprint CLX wheels with composite aero spokes, wrapped in 30 mm Cotton TLR tires.

View over the saddle to the cockpit, with the red front brake caliper in sight
Blacked-out cockpit, red calipers

Made in Racing

Proven where it counts.

The Built for Legends collection marks a 2026 season in which Specialized won across every discipline, with the Tarmac SL9 leading the way on the road.

Stage wins at the Tour de France
4
Tim Merlier and Remco Evenepoel
Stages won at the Tour de France Femmes
6/9
Demi Vollering, Lorena Wiebes and Kim Le Court-Pienaar
Jerseys at the Tour de France Femmes
2
Yellow and green

Results board

2026
Tour de France Femmes 2026, raced on the Tarmac SL9
RiderResultTime
01Demi VolleringOverall winnerTour de France Femmes2:44:43Stage 9
02Kim Le Court-PienaarStage 6 winnerTour de France Femmes4:01:48Stage 6

Legends in every discipline

  • Cross-country

    Epic 9

    4 World Cup wins

  • Downhill

    Demo 11

    4 World Cup wins

  • Gravel

    Crux 5

    Swept the men's podium at Unbound 2026

Specialized Science Club presents

Time to Finish.

The only metric that matters.

Specialized validated the Tarmac SL9 with the most comprehensive road race simulations it has ever run. Aerodynamics, weight, rolling resistance, road surface, weather and rider power are combined into a single number: how long it takes to reach the finish on real courses, from stages of the Tour de France to Liège–Bastogne–Liège and the 2026 Montréal Worlds circuit.

14s

If Demi Vollering had ridden the final stage of the 2024 Tour de France Femmes on a Tarmac SL9, she would have been 14 seconds faster. She lost that Tour by 4. That is the gap between regret and history.

28s

Saved over the Tarmac SL8 on a simulated 100 km Grand Tour stage.

Simulated 100 km Grand Tour stage

Gap to the Tarmac SL9, in seconds

BikeGapFinish time
Tarmac SL9
Fastest
2:43:44
Cervélo S5
+18 s
2:44:02
Tarmac SL8
+28 s
2:44:12
Colnago Y1Rs
+34 s
2:44:18
Factor One
+63 s
2:44:47

Size 56, all bikes with SRAM RED AXS. Source: Specialized race simulation.

Aero where it matters

4 watts faster.

Measured at 45 km/h against the Tarmac SL8, with drag weighted toward the narrow wind angles of a real race: 70% of the weighting sits within ±5° and 95% within ±10°.

  • Front view of the narrow Speed Sniffer head tube and the Roval Rapide cockpit

    Head tube01

    Speed Sniffer

    4 mm narrower for 10% less frontal area. A patent-pending offset steerer routes the brake hoses down one side to make room, while the upper steerer stays a standard round 1 1/8 inch.

  • Fork02

    Sculpted fork

    Deeper legs twist outward to guide air around the frame, and the crown nests into the junction of the head tube and down tube.

  • Down tube03

    Lowered down tube

    Every tube was reshaped around moving-leg wind tunnel data. The down tube now sits lower, closing the gap to the fork and front tire.

  • Seat tube04

    Win Fin

    The seat tube reaches back to hug the rear wheel. Tuned for the one-bottle reality of breakaways and sprints, it saves 0.5 W at 45 km/h.

  • Seatpost05

    Rapide seatpost

    The thinnest seatpost section Specialized has ever made, placed where it matters most, with compliance left unchanged.

S-Works Tarmac SL9 LTD Built for Legends, front three-quarter view

6.6kg

Complete bike, size 56

Unrivaled lightness

687 grams of FACT 12r carbon.

Four watts faster than the SL8 for just 2 extra grams. The FACT 12r frame with Flow State Design is claimed at 687 g in size 56, and the complete Built for Legends LTD weighs 6.6 kg.

  • Rider-First Engineered

    Every size from 44 to 61 gets its own carbon layup, so every rider gets the same balance of stiffness, compliance and handling.

  • Ride quality, untouched

    Stiffness, compliance and handling targets match the Tarmac SL8 exactly. Every ply does double duty.

  • Moving-leg mannequin

    Developed in Specialized's Win Tunnel with a full-body pedaling mannequin, positioned to the millimeter by laser between every test.

  • Built for real roads

    Clearance for 32 mm tires, a threaded BSA bottom bracket and a UDH dropout.

Technical specifications

Every component, listed.

01Frameset

Frame
S-Works Tarmac SL9, FACT 12r carbon, Rider-First Engineered, Win Tunnel Engineered, CeramicSpeed SLT headset bearings, threaded BB, 12x142 mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc, UDH dropout
Fork
S-Works FACT 12r carbon, 12x100 mm thru-axle, flat-mount disc
Seatpost
S-Works Rapide Post, FACT carbon, 15 mm offset
Seat binder
Tarmac integrated wedge

02Drivetrain

Shift levers
SRAM RED AXS E1, hydraulic disc
Front derailleur
SRAM RED AXS E1, braze-on
Rear derailleur
SRAM RED AXS E1, 12-speed
Crankset
SRAM RED AXS E1 with Quarq power meter, 50/37t
Cassette
SRAM RED XG-1290 E1, 12-speed, 10-36t
Chain
SRAM RED E1
Bottom bracket
CeramicSpeed BB Alpha, BSA DUB

03Brakes

Front brake
SRAM RED E1, hydraulic disc
Rear brake
SRAM RED E1, hydraulic disc

04Wheels and tires

Front wheel
Roval Rapide Sprint CLX, tubeless, 21 mm internal width carbon rim, 63 mm depth, Win Tunnel Engineered, Roval LF18-F hub, 18h, Roval by ARRIS composite aero spokes with Ti end pieces
Rear wheel
Roval Rapide Sprint CLX, tubeless, 21 mm internal width carbon rim, 58 mm depth, Win Tunnel Engineered, Roval LF19-R hub, 24h, Roval by ARRIS composite aero spokes with Ti end pieces
Tires
Cotton TLR, 700x30, front and rear
Inner tubes
700x25-35, 80 mm Presta valve, TPU

05Cockpit

Handlebar and stem
Roval Rapide Cockpit, integrated bar and stem
Bar tape
Supacaz Super Sticky Kush
Saddle
S-Works Power with Mirror

06Details

Weight
6.6 kg (14 lb 8.8 oz), size 56
Color
Race Red
Sizes
44, 49, 52, 54, 56, 58
Edition
199 individually numbered bikes worldwide

Specifications come from Specialized and may change without notice.

Geometry

Race geometry in six sizes.

Identical to the S-Works Tarmac SL9 frameset. Choose a size to highlight it.

S-Works Tarmac SL9 LTD frame geometry by size
Size444952545658
Stack501514527544565591
Reach366375380384395402
Head tube length99109120140157184
Head tube angle70.5°71.75°72.5°72.5°73.5°73.5°
Seat tube angle75.5°75.5°74°74°73.5°73.5°
Top tube length, horizontal496509531540563577
Chainstay length410410410410410410
Bottom bracket drop747474727272
Wheelbase9709739759869911006
Fork offset474747474444
Trail716358585555
Standover height722734745767785807

Lengths in millimeters, angles in degrees.

Only 199 will ever exist

Register your interest.

Leave your details and preferred size. We will contact you about availability and the next steps to secure a numbered Built for Legends LTD.

S-Works Tarmac SL9 LTD Built for Legends, rear three-quarter view
Price
NT$448,000
Color
Race Red
Sizes
44 · 49 · 52 · 54 · 56 · 58
View on specialized.com
Preferred frame size